COMMITTEES


Planning Commission - 1st Wednesday of the Month 7:00 pm

Chair: Alan Rumbaugh
Vice Chair: Lisa Sostecke
Phil Rolfe, Jr.
Ann Visser
Dennis Heffron
Doug Geldersma
Secretary: Cyndi Dalga


Zoning Board of Appeals - 3rd Wednesday of the Month
7:00 pm (when called)

Chair: Pat Brenk
Vice Chair: Lisa Sostecke
Secretary: John Jakeway
John Poulius
Dee Hockemeyer
Brian Johnson
Sharon Miller
Alternate: Mark Bradburn
Alternate: Phil Rolfe, Jr


Safety Board of Appeals (SBA) - Meetings When Called

Chair: Paul Knoerl
Phil Rolfe, Jr.
Lou Kirkbride
Patrick Brenk
Mark Bradburn
Safety Board Of Appeals Application Form (PDF)


Fire Administration Safety Committee Meetings (FASC)
By- Monthly Meetings

Chair:Scott Vaughan /fire Dept Rep.
Vice Chair: Ken Brandes
Board Rep: Paul Knoerl
Secretary: Amy Brown
Ann Visser
Dale Oberlin
- Alternate : Dianna Force


Parks & Recreation - When Called

Tom Nederveld: Chair
Frank Force
Kim Christians
Michelle Lazar
Gregg Converse: Consultant
Rob Keys
Alan Rumbaugh


Sewer Advisory Committee - When Called

Frank Force: Board Rep.
Tom Manikowski
Terry Conley
Alan Rumbaugh: Mur. Lk. Representative
Larry Nyquist: Cowan-Grattan Rep
Lisa Hansen: Cowan-Oakfield- Rep
Cyndi Dalga: Crooked Lake - Rep
Douglas Rappley - Alternate

Wetland Committee - When Called

Thomas Nederveld - Chairman
Dee Hockmeyer - Member
Alan Rumbaugh - Member
Frank Force -NonAppointed- Township Representative


Board of Review

From the Grattan Township Assessors Office
Assessment Change Notices are mailed out the end of February 

Any resident who wishes to go before the Board of Review, please call Grattan Township Office 691-8450 to schedule an appointment  

The purpose of this Board is to listen to citizen's petitions about the assessment of their property and make decisions regarding that assessment and to insure equality. The Board of Review consists of three appointed taxpayers from the township. They are appointed for 2 years.

Chair: Doug Geldersma
Deborah Swan-Ellis
Lewis Belka


Back to Top